How many Google reviews does a contractor need? Benchmarks for 15 trades

Updated: October 13, 2026

A row of profile cards with stars, the middle one taller than the rest

No single number fits every contractor. A useful target is what other contractors in your trade and your city have. We counted the reviews on 38,091 Google Maps profiles of contractors in 15 trades and 30 US cities, in our Google reviews study. This page turns those numbers into a benchmark you can check your own profile against.

Your trade in your city

How many reviews does a typical profile have in each trade?

A typical profile runs from 10 reviews for Handyman to 120 for Moving.

  • Moving120
  • Locksmith104
  • Plumbing73.5
  • Garage door repair55
  • Junk removal44.5
  • HVAC34
  • Roofing31
  • House cleaning28
  • Pest control28
  • Water damage restoration26
  • Tree service24
  • Painting17
  • Electrical16
  • Landscaping16
  • Handyman10

Each trade, all cities together

TradeTypical profileFirst three resultsPlaces 4 to 20Fewer than 10 (%)No website link (%)Profiles
Moving120261.5193.511102,555
Locksmith104117.5142.511141,977
Plumbing73.5250.511017172,848
Garage door repair55134.56119142,377
Junk removal44.5185.57124161,360
HVAC349043.532292,945
Roofing31554628182,929
House cleaning2818741.530182,673
Pest control28121438202,794
Water damage restoration2628.51934142,625
Tree service2484435262,758
Painting1761.554.541262,698
Electrical16291740302,662
Landscaping16252041232,369
Handyman10321750392,521

Source: Local Reputation HQ (2026), Google Reviews of US Contractors. Google Maps profiles in 30 cities, October 2026; “–” = fewer than 30 profiles. Each bar is one trade in one place. Download the data (CSV)

The typical profile is the median: half of the profiles in the trade have more reviews, half fewer. The first three results are the first three matching profiles in a Google Maps search from the city's location.

For a plumber, the typical profile has 73.5 reviews and the first three results have a median of 250.5. For an electrician the numbers are 16 and 29.

The bar can be lower than it looks. In electrical, 40 percent of profiles have fewer than 10 reviews. A profile with 10 reviews therefore already has more reviews than four in ten of the profiles it competes with.

The numbers differ a lot by city: the typical plumber has 201.5 reviews in Denver and 21 in Los Angeles.

Reviews are not the only factor

Google names three main factors for local results: relevance, distance and how well-known a business is. The number of reviews is one of the signals for how well-known a business is (Google Business Profile Help: Tips to improve your local ranking).

In our data, the first three results had fewer reviews than places 4 to 20 in three trades: locksmith, pest control and tree service. More reviews help, but a high count alone does not put a profile at the top.

How to close the gap

  1. Ask every customer, with a direct link. Google's guidance is that customers need a Google Account to leave a review, and that a business can share a link or a QR code to its review form (Google Business Profile Help: Tips to get more reviews).
  2. Get the link once. Open your Business Profile on a computer and select Read reviews, then Get more reviews. There you can copy the link or save the QR code (Google Business Profile Help: review link and QR code).
  3. Do not offer anything in return. Google considers reviews given in exchange for incentives fake and misleading content and strictly prohibits them. Separately, the Federal Trade Commission's final rule prohibits fake reviews and testimonials (FTC press release).
  4. Reply to reviews. Google's tips for reviews recommend replying. Templates are in how to respond to a negative Google review, and what to do about fakes is in how to remove fake Google reviews.

For a routine that crews can follow after every job, see how to get more Google reviews. How the benchmark was measured, with all the caveats and the full data, is in the Google reviews study.

Sources

  1. Google Business Profile Help: Tips to get more reviews (2026-10-04)
  2. Google Business Profile Help: Get your review link and QR code (2026-10-12)
  3. Google Business Profile Help: Tips to improve your local ranking on Google (2026-10-04)
  4. Federal Trade Commission: final rule banning fake reviews and testimonials (press release, August 14, 2024) (2026-10-04)

Is your trade open in your metro?

We run exclusive local lead sites: one business per trade per metro. Tell us your trade and metro. If it's open, we build the site for your area, and every inquiry from it goes to you alone.

Ask whether your trade is open